Social Twitter
Prize Winners

Prize Winners

S1 Prizewinners

Adam Ashworth        1W1    Art

Euan Bourn              1W2    Religion and Philosophy

Emma Clark             1D2    English

Ellie Foster               1D2    English

Lewis Galloway         1W1    Maths and Science

Emma Jamieson       1W1    Home Economics

Finnleigh Kelly           1D1    Business

Alexandria MacLeod  1W1    Art, Computing Science and Music

Alexander Macrae      1W2    Design and Manufacture

Michael Morrison        1B2    P.E.

Hazel Parlett               1B2     Music

Melanie Pollock           1W2    Social Studies and Religion and Philosophy

Mara Prentice              1D1    Computing Science and Social Studies

Ryan Pyper                 1W2    Graphic Communication

Hollie Robinson           1W1    Art

Michael Thomson         1B1        Art and French

Gemma White              1D2    French


S2 Prizewinners

Marc Archondakis       2D1        Computing Science

Jennifer Baff                2D1        Home Economics and Religion and Philosophy

Adam Gilmour             2D1        Maths

Kerry Gordon               2D1        Social Studies

Ben Gordon                 2D1        Graphic Communication

Lee Haddow                 2D2        Music

Derry Hughes               2D1        Design and Manufacture

Jamie-Lee-Ann Hunter  2W1        Art

Mia Lewington              2W2        Computing Science

Anna Martin                  2D1        English and Music

Abbie McCormack         2D2        Art, English, French and Science

Jenna McMahon            2W1        French

Sam Morrison                2B1        Music

Sophie Russell              2W1        Religion and Philosophy

Anna Scott                    2W2        Maths, Physical Education and Social Studies

 

S3 Prizewinners

Chelsea Brown            3B1         Chemistry

Sean Cameron            3W2        Chemistry, Geography, Physics and Design and Manufacture

Daniel Ferguson          3D1        Maths, Modern Studies and Physics

Scott Gilchrist             3W2        French, Music and History

Rachel Harris               3B1        Graphic Communication

Leon Kay                    3W2        Physical Education and Design and Manufacture      

Taylor McCaw             3W2        French

Jake Paterson             3W2        Computing Science and Religion and Philosophy

Chloe Robinson           3B1        English and History

Billy Wallace               3D1        Computing Science

Megan Watt                3D2        Music and Religion and Philosophy

 

S4 Prizewinners

Alexandra Baff            4D2        English, French, Modern Studies and Religious, Moral and Philosophical Studies
Roman Blazejewski     4W1        Physical Education
Andrew Carnan           4W1        History and Music
Jamie Dunlop              4B1        Practical Woodwork
James Fisher              4W1        Physical Education
Karen Henderson        4B1        Geography
Scot Kane                  4W2        Hospitality
Sophia Macrae           4W2        Administration, French, Modern Studies, Religious, Moral and Philosophical Studies
Rhianne McKay          4D2        Art and Graphic Communications
Katy Palmer               4B1        Administration
Chloe Sowels             4B2        English, Maths and Music
Callum Stewart           4B1        Chemistry, Maths, Physics and Design                                           
Aaron Taylor               4W1        Computing Science
Liam Ure                    4B1        Uniformed and Emergency Services
Tia Wardlaw               4B2        Biology and Chemistry

S5 Prizewinners

Sam Allan                      5W1        Administration and Physics

Jay Allan                        5D1        Modern Studies

Emma Archondakis         5D1        Art and Biology

Robyn Brown                  5W1        Media Studies

Kathleen Byrne               5B1        Biology, Computing Science, English and History

Martin Cooper                 5B1        Administration, Chemistry and  Music

Matthew Gardner            5D1        Graphic Communication

Robert Hardie                 5W2        Sports Leader

Taylor Heggie                  5B2        English, French, History and Spanish

Jamie Jack                     5W2        Computer Games Development Level 5

Alexis Macrae                5W1        Psychology, Sociology, Religious, Moral and  Philosophical Studies

Holly McGoldrick             5D1        Religious, Moral and Philosophical Studies

Christopher McLaughlin   5W1        Computing Science, Maths and Physics

Rebecca Millar                5D1        Art and Psychology

Ross Neally                    5D2        Music and Physical Education

Amy Oakes                    5B2        Biology and Chemistry

Callum Severs                 5B2        Computer Games Development Level 6


S6 Prizewinners

Rebecca Aitken        6D        Biology

Nicky Cochrane        6W        Modern Studies and Sociology

Morgan Cordner        6W        Sports Leader

Elle Coulter              6W        Physical Education

Nikita Craig               6B        Administration and Spanish

Garry Farmer            6W        Administration

Chloe Fleming           6W        Creative Cakes

Erin Gardner-Young    6D        English, Maths and Modern Studies

Christie Hamilton        6W        Religious, Moral and Philosophical Studies

Amanda Henderson    6B        History

Lois Irvine                   6B        Art and Graphic Communications

Caitlin Johnstone        6W        Music and Religious, Moral and Philosophical Studies

Craig McDowell          6W        Chemistry

Hazel Peden              6W        Computing Science and Physics

Ethan Reid                 6W        Chemistry, Computing Science and Maths

Scott Skinner             6B        Media Studies

Fiona Swan                6W        French

Lucy Wight                 6B        Music

Cameron Wilson          6B        Physics


House Points Trophy goes to Wallace House


Special Awards

Russell Athletic Trophy goes to a student who has made an outstanding contribution to PE, curricular and non-curricular, including his leadership within the School of Rugby  –Lewis Sanderson

Whitburn Amateur Stage Productions Award goes to a student who has contributed hugely to the Music department over six years – jointly awarded to Ruth McMahon and Hazel Peden

Whitburn and District Probus Club Shield – the student with the best academic performance across all subjects in S1 – Alexandria MacLeod

Margaret Lumsden Memorial Shield - the student with the best academic performance across all subjects in S2 – Abbie McCormack

Professor James Sommerville Awards

The Award for Achievement - the student with the best academic performance in S4 – Sophia Macrae

Medal for Sciences and Technologies - the student with the best academic performance in S4 – Callum Stewart

Medal for Arts and Humanities - the student with the best academic performance in S4 – Alexandra Baff

The Andy Muir Award – the senior student who has made a significant contribution to the life of the school – Nikita Craig

Rotary Award - S4 student who has shown commitment and determination to succeed and is now leaving school – Loni Risdon                       

Creative Writing Trophy - the senior student who has displayed an outstanding talent for creative writing – Caitlin Johnstone

Lodge Polkemmet Trophy     - the student who has made a significant contribution to the community or charity – Lucy Higgins                       

Professor George Salmond Awards

Academic Progress trophy - the senior student who has shown significant progress in a number of subjects – Nina Melrose

Science and Technology – the senior student with the best academic performance in relevant subjects – Christopher McLaughlin

Arts and Humanities – the senior student with the best academic performance in relevant subjects – Alexis Macrae    

Quaich – the senior student who has made the biggest impact on, or contributed most to, interactions between the school and the local community – Christopher White

Sneddon Morrison Award

Languages – the senior student with the best academic performance in relevant subjects – Taylor Heggie

Rector’s Awards

Leadership Role as Head Girl     Elle Coulter

Leadership Role as Head Boy     Craig McDowell      

                    
Leadership Role as Depute Head Girl  Erin Gardner-Young

Leadership Role as Depute Head Boy         Lewis Walker

Contribution and Promotion  of the Eco Committee         Lewis Galloway      

100% attendance over six  years at Whitburn Academy              Nicole Clarkson
 An average of 99.8% attendance over five years at Whitburn Academy                     Iain Meek

            

 

 

 

 

Downloads:

Whitburn Academy, Shanks Road, Whitburn, West Lothian, EH47 0HL
Telephone: 01501 740675 Email: enquiries@whitburnacademy.org
Site Copyright Whitburn Academy, All rights reserved.