Social Twitter

Staff List

Senior Leadership Team
Miss T Loudon: Headteacher
Miss A Totten: Depute Headteacher
Mrs A Bulloch: Depute Headteacher
Mr D Foggo: Area Business Support Manager
  
House Staff    
Mr P Durkin: Head of House (Bruce)
Miss K Fowler: Head of House (Douglas)
Miss K Richmond: Head of House (Wallace)
Mr G Rhodie: Acting Head of House (Wallace)
    
Mrs S Rennie: Acting Assistant Head of House (Bruce)
Miss D Sword: Assistant Head of House (Douglas)
Miss C McGrath: Assistant Head of House (Wallace)
    
Heads of Faculty    
Mrs W Gilchrist: Languages
Mr B Scobie: Numeracy
Mr A Watson: Creative and Aesthetic
Mrs C Rhind: Social Subjects
Mr N Bulloch: Sciences
    
Languages Faculty 
    
English    
Mrs W Gilchrist    
Mrs K MacDonald    
Miss D Sword    
Miss M Nicol    
Mr S Williams    
Mrs L Higgins
Miss E Reid
Mr G McIntosh
Mrs S Jarvis  
    
Modern Languages    
Mrs E Barr    
Mrs J Clunie    
Mr P Duffy 
   
Numeracy Faculty    
    
Maths    
Mr B Scobie    
Miss A Totten    
Miss H Murdoch    
Mr A Thomson    
Mrs L Stewart    
Miss S Bell    
Miss C McGrath    
Mr W McMillan
    
Computing    
Mrs I Williamson    
Mrs D Woods    
Mr M Currie  
Ms F Jorgenson

Business Studies

Miss K Richmond
Miss M Justice

    
Science Faculty
    
Biology    
Mr J Campbell    
Mr G Rhodie    
Mr S Bergarnie
Mr S Hughes
    
Chemistry    
Mrs A Bulloch 
Mr G McDermott    
Miss D Maher
    
Physics    
Mr N Bulloch    
Mrs J Considine    
Mr A Steven    
    
Home Economics    
Mrs C McGurk    
Mrs C Cowan    
Miss K Finlay 
    
Social Subjects
    
Geography    
Mrs H Whyte    
    
History    
Mrs C Rhind    
Mr A Hunter    
Miss V Steel  

Modern Studies  
Miss A Carson    
Mr C McNeill;   
Miss L Mark;   

RMPS

Mr A Watson     
Mrs A M Kelly    
    
Creative and Aesthetic    
    
Art and Design 
   
Mr A Robertson
Miss N MacKay
Miss K Rodger

      
Design, Manufacture and Graphics 
   
Mrs P Brown    
Miss N Miller
Miss J MacDonald 
    
Music    
Miss L Haggart  
Miss A Murray   
Mr D McManus  
    
Physical Education   
Miss P Buchanan   
Mr R McPherson   
Miss N Laing
Mr A Stevenson 
Mr D Duffy


Learning Support Teachers    
Miss L Nisbet    
Mrs A M Kelly
Miss V Steel


Pupil Support Workers    
Mrs G Keenan    
Mrs J Gray    
Mrs E Gair    
Mrs C Hannah   
Mrs H Cochrane    
Mrs M Douglas       
Mrs J Hindshaw   
Mrs A Stoddart
Mrs K McVerry
Mrs A Roberts
Miss J Stenhouse
Miss E Lees
Miss R Swan
   
Office Staff    
Mrs D Lingham       
Mrs E Simpson    
Mrs N Breen    
Mrs K Sutherland
Mrs J Skillen
Miss D Banks
Mrs S Harkins

    
Reprographics  
 
Mrs B McCairn    
    
Medical Room    
Mrs M Mitchell    

Librarian
Mrs H Bell
Mrs L Anderson

Technicians   
Mr G Wood: Senior / DMG Technician
Mrs N Peebles: Home Economics Technician
Mrs Y Townsend: Science Technician
Mrs J Beck: Science Technician
Mr A Prentice: Network Manager
Mr N Hawthorn: IT / AV Technician

Dining Hall Supervisors
Mrs A Harris
Mrs J Short

Whitburn Academy, Shanks Road, Whitburn, West Lothian, EH47 0HL
Telephone: 01501 740675 Email: enquiries@whitburnacademy.org
Site Copyright Whitburn Academy, All rights reserved.